Open menu
03May2021

KVKK Aims were Announced in the Action Plan on Human Rights

KVKK Aims were Announced in the Action Plan on Human Rights

Planned amendments within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 are explained in the Section 6.7 of the Action Plan on Human Rights and Implementation Calendar, titled Protecting the Private Life in Processing of Personal Data, published in the Official Gazette dated April 30, 2021 and numbered 31470. Accordingly, Turkish Data Protection Law (KVKK), will be brought in conformity with European standards and regulations and parallel regulations to General Data Protection Regulation will enter to our lives. In addition, new regulations regarding the penalties imposed on data controllers by the Personal Data Protection Board are also included in the plan.

As known, it is a legal obligation as of 2018 for all responsible to become compliant with KVKK. Even though new regulations will enter our lives, companies that have been compliant with the general principles of KVKK before the relevant law amendment, will be able to adapt to the amendment of the law. Also, please note that there is still an obligation to comply with the Law and sanctions still continue within this scope.

You can access the full version of Action Plan On Human Rights from the link.

Protecting the Private Life in the Processing of Personal Data


Activities

a. The Law on Protection of Personal Data will be harmonized with the European Union standards.
b. The application to the administrative justice, instead of the magistrate judgeships, to challenge administrative fines imposed by the Personal Data Protection Board will be introduced.

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

  • Notification!

    Contents provided in this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and its member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject.

    Please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult a relevant party or an expert prior to taking any action in regards to the above content.

About The Author

Şeyma Nur Kaplan

Legal Consultant Attorney
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x