Open menu

KVKK - GDPR

15 May 2024

Accuracy and Efficiency: Reducing Payroll Errors with GPT-4o

Category KVKK - GDPR, Work Life, Technology

Accuracy and Efficiency: Reducing Payroll Errors with GPT-4o

Introduction

Payroll is a sensitive and precise exercise in every organization. Errors in payroll can create financial imbalances for the company, lead to legal issues, and cause mistrust among employees. Ensuring accurate payroll processing is, therefore, crucial for maintaining organizational stability and employee satisfaction. With the advent of sophisticated AI technologies like GPT-4 and its advanced version, GPT-4o, the landscape of payroll processing and HR management are set to change dramatically. This paper will explore how GPT-4o specifically reduces payroll errors, enhances efficiency, and compares to its predecessor, GPT-4.

11 March 2024

Evaluation of Personal Data Breaches within the Scope of Turkish Penal Code

Category KVKK - GDPR

Evaluation of Personal Data Breaches within the Scope of Turkish Penal Code

Technology, which develops day by day, has carried people's daily life to a different dimension. Conveniences that did not exist before have emerged. People have started to carry out many of their business online. Private sector and even public institutions carry out many transactions in this way. For this reason, almost everyone has information registered in multiple websites and databases. Many information such as T.R. identity numbers, home addresses, height of the person are included and stored in the systems. In other words, data is obtained, stored, or more accurately, processed. In the face of this convenience, mankind, which continues many of its business through the internet, has of course met some dangers that it has not faced before. One of these is personal data breaches.

04 December 2023

Data Transfer within the Scope of KVKK and GDPR

Category KVKK - GDPR

Data Transfer within the Scope of KVKK and GDPR

The Personal Data Protection Law is a law adopted in 2016 and published in the Official Gazette. The Law aims to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the right to privacy, in the processing of personal data and to regulate the obligations of real and legal persons who process personal data and the procedures and principles to be followed. In order to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, the law has set forth different provisions.

06 May 2024

Processing of Special Categories of Personal Data in Employer and Employee Relations

Category KVKK - GDPR, Work Life

Processing of Special Categories of Personal Data in Employer and Employee Relations

Law No. 6698 on the Personal Data Protection ("Law") stipulates its purpose in Article 1 titled "Purpose" as follows: “The purpose of this Law is to protect fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, particularly the right to privacy, with respect to processing of personal data and to set forth obligations, principles and procedures which shall be binding upon natural or legal persons who process personal data.” This provision regulates how personal data will be processed. Personal data is defined as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person" in subparagraph d of Article 3 of the Law. Personal data are divided into special and general categories. In Article 6 of the Law titled "Conditions for processing of Special categories of personal data", special categories of personal data are defined as follows: "Personal data relating to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, religious sect or other belief, appearance, membership to associations, foundations or trade-unions, data concerning health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, and the biometric and genetic data are deemed to be special categories of personal data."

13 February 2024

Processing of Biometric Data in Terms of KVKK and GDPR

Category KVKK - GDPR

Processing of Biometric Data in Terms of KVKK and GDPR

Personal Data is any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) defines "personal data" as follows. KVKK, which entered into force in 2016 and is a law that can be said to be young, makes many regulations in this regard. Issues such as personal data and processing of personal data are stipulated in this law. The purpose of the KVKK is stated in the first article as "The purpose of this Law is to protect fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, particularly the right to privacy, with respect to processing of personal data and to set forth obligations, principles and procedures which shall be binding upon natural or legal persons who process personal data." With the regulations made in line with this purpose, KVKK has also examined the processing of personal data by grouping them. While the conditions for the processing of personal data are analysed in Article 5, the " Conditions for processing of Special categories of personal data" are included in Article 6. Biometric data is also mentioned in this article. For this reason, it should be said that biometric data are special categories of personal data.

08 November 2023

Data Controller and Data Processor Within the Scope of KVKK And GDPR

Category KVKK - GDPR

Data Controller and Data Processor Within the Scope of KVKK And GDPR

Data Controller and Data Processor Concepts

The Personal Data Protection Law is a young law that entered into force in 2016. For this reason, it can be easily said that it has taken shape in accordance with the needs of our age. The purpose of The Personal Data Protection Law is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, in the processing of personal data, and to regulate the obligations and procedures and principles to be followed by real and legal persons who process personal data. In line with this purpose, the law has made many regulations and tried to clarify the relevant concepts. The concepts of data processor and data controller are among the concepts regulated in the KVKK.

04 April 2024

Protection of Personal Data in Election Activities

Category KVKK - GDPR

Protection Of Personal Data in Election Activities

Elections are one of the important elements of healthy and well-functioning democracies in terms of the exercise of political rights and the direct and/or indirect participation of citizens in the administration.

Today, elections are of great importance for the healthy functioning of democratic processes and public participation. However, it is of great importance to be careful about the protection of personal data and to take the necessary precautions during the activities. The protection of personal data should be considered as an essential element of democratic processes.

08 January 2024

Legitimate Interest of the Data Controller in Data Processing

Category KVKK - GDPR

Legitimate Interest of the Data Controller in Data Processing

The Personal Data Protection Law ("KVKK") is a young law adopted in 2016 and published in the Official Gazette. Personal data is clearly defined in Article 3 of the Law as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person". In today's world where technology is developing every day, personal data and protection of personal data are becoming more and more important day by day. As social media platforms, systems used in corporate life and digital communication develop, people are in a difficult position to protect their personal data. The Personal Data Protection Law reveals its main purpose at this point.

05 October 2023

Obligation to Inform and Scope

Category KVKK - GDPR

Obligation to Inform and Scope

Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK) entered into force in 2016. The law, which aims to protect the rights and freedoms of individuals in the right way, stipulates its purpose in its first article as follows:

1 2  >>  

Let's start
Get a quote for your service requirements.

Would you like to know more
about our services?

Bu web sitesi çerez kullanıyor.

Bu internet sitesinde, kullanıcı deneyimini geliştirmek, verimli çalışmasını sağlamak ve istatistiki verileri takip etmek için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Sitemizi kullanarak çerezleri kabul etmiş olursunuz. Çerezleri nasıl kullandığımız ile ilgili detaylı bilgi için lütfen Çerezler (Cookies) sayfasını okuyunuz. Bu seçim 30 gün süreyle ya da tarayıcınızdaki çerezleri siz silene kadar geçerlidir.

Çerez Tercihleri Cookie Preferences

Çerezleri Ayarla

Çerezler, web sitelerinin kullanıcı deneyimini daha verimli hale getirmek için kullanabileceği küçük metinlerdir. Kanun, bu sitenin işleyişi için kesinlikle gerekli olan çerezlerin cihazınıza saklanabileceğini belirtir. Diğer tüm çerez türleri için izninize ihtiyacımız var. Bu site, çeşitli türde çerezler kullanmaktadır. Bazı çerezler, sayfalarımızda görünen üçüncü taraf hizmetler tarafından yerleştirilir.

Verdiğiniz izinler aşağıda yer alan web siteleri için geçerlidir:

  • www.cottgroup.com