Open menu

Personal Data Protection Law

20June2022

Guideline on Cookies Applications Has Been Published

Small information files stored on internet browsers by visited websites are called cookies. While some types of cookies are absolutely necessary for the functioning of the website visited, some types of cookies can be used to store information such as language preference or location of website visitors.

The Draft Guideline on Cookies Applications(in Turkish) was published by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority ("Authority") and presented to the public. On June 20, 2022, the Guideline on Cookies Applications ("Guideline") has been published on the website of the Authority for both data processors and data controllers.

It has been stated that the Guide will also be valid for desktop and mobile websites or web applications and it is aimed to create a guiding document as practical advice for all data controllers who operate a website. The Guideline also includes recommendations regarding personal data processed through cookies within the scope of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law ("Law").

Written by Ece Nur Karakaş, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

08June2022

Regulation on Processing of Land Registry and Cadaster Data Has Been Published

Regulation on Processing of Land Registry and Cadaster Data and Transactions to be Made in Electronic Media ("Regulation") has been published in the Official Gazette No.31860 and dated June 8,2022 by the Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Environment, Urbanization and Climate Change. The Regulation determines the principles and procedures regarding the online processing of the data in the central database of General Directorate of Land Registry and Cadaster and the transactions to be made in the electronic media. Land Registry and Cadaster System ("TAKPAS") means a service that allows the data kept in the central database to be shared with institutions and individuals, a system consisting of Web Land Registry or other interfaces determined by the General Directorate; "Recipient" means the person or institutions benefiting from TAKPAS; "General Directorate" means General Directorate of Land Registry and Cadaster, "Protocol" means the access protocol to TAKPAS prepared in accordance Turkish Personal Data Protection Law dated March 24, 2016 and numbered 6698 and signed with institutions requesting land registry and cadaster data, professional organizations in the nature of public institutions limited to their own business, legal entities operating in real estate-related matters.

Written by Ece Nur Karakaş, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

08June2022

Regulation on Security Investigation and Archive Research Has Been Published

Regulation on Security Investigation and Archive Research ("Regulation") (In Turkish) has been prepared based on Article 12 of the Security Investigation and Archive Research Law.

What are the confidential units and parts?

Confidential units and parts are units and parts of public institutions and organizations that create and store the "top secret" and "confidential" information and documents in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation on the Procedures and Principles to be Applied in Confidential Documents (In Turkish). Public institutions and organizations determine the confidential units and parts accordingly. However, of all public institutions and organizations; inspection and control units, personnel units, data processing units and private secretariat are considered as confidential units.

Written by Ece Nur Karakaş, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

29April2022

Two-Factor Authentication Requirement in Payment Services of Municipalities

It has been stated that accessing the real estate information of the citizens by entering only the Turkish Republic ID number on the real estate tax payment/fast payment and debt inquiry pages submitted online by the municipalities in various notices conveyed to the Turkish Data Protection Authority ("Authority") causes a problem in terms of protection of personal data and it has been requested to be examined within the scope of Turkish Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK").

Written by Ece Nur Karakaş, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

1 2 3 4 5  >>  
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x