Open menu

Personal Data Protection Law

07December2020

Regulation on Protection of Personal Data in Electronic Communications Sector Has Been Published

The Regulation on the Processing of Personal Data and the Protection of Privacy in the Electronic Communications Sector ("Regulation") was published in the Official Gazette dated 4.12.2020 with no. 31324. The Regulation regulated within the scope of Electronic Communications Law Numbered 5809 ("Law"), and sets forth the terms and conditions to be followed by the operators who operate in the electronic communications sector in terms of the data they obtain within the scope of providing electronic communications services, including legal person subscriptions.

The regulation covers companies that provide electronic communication services and/or provide electronic communication networks and operate their infrastructure within the framework of authorization ("Operator"). The featured statements in the Regulation are as follows:

Written by Rabia Dağcı, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

04December2020

New Administrative Fine Amounts in KVKK for 2021 According to Revaluation Rate

Pursuant to duplicated Article 298 of Tax Procedure Law, revaluation rate has been published in the Official Gazette numbered 31318 and dated 28.11.2020. Revaluation rate announced in the rate of 9,11% (nine comma eleven) for 2020.

According to the rate, the administrative fines in Article 18 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law ("KVKK") numbered 6698 shall be imposed in 2021 as in the following amounts:

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

04November2020

Sustainability of Data Protection

Data controllers are obliged to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure data privacy and data security within the scope of both the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK") and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") in Europe. These measures are not specified in a limited number, but they are stipulated to determine the need of data controllers for "necessity." This necessity differs for each activity.

In addition, the life cycle of personal data in the business activities of the organization changes over time. For example, a marketing activity or employee satisfaction activity may occur, which does not currently exist; an existing process may be terminated, the customer portfolio may expand from domestic to abroad, and private companies may be included into suppliers.

Written by Rabia Dağcı, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

01October2020

Public Announcement on VERBIS Registration Obligation

As it is known, the periods during which natural and legal persons who process personal data should be registered in the Data Controllers' Registry (Registry) were announced by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (Board) in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) numbered 6698.

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

1 2 3 4 5  >>  
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
Hizmetlerimiz devam ediyor.

Due to the Covid-19 Coronavirus pandemic to secure the health of our employees our business operations are held remotely until further notification. CottGroup® will have its business processes carried out efficiently and smoothly thanks to our BCP plans and strong technological infrastructure. As always, our customers and business partners will be able to reach us via our phones and e-mails.