+90 212 244 9222

Personal Data Protection Law

01October2020

Public Announcement on VERBIS Registration Obligation

As it is known, the periods during which natural and legal persons who process personal data should be registered in the Data Controllers' Registry (Registry) were announced by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (Board) in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) numbered 6698.

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

30September2020

Have You Completed Your VERBIS Registration?

There are certain periods and deadlines stipulated in the Turkish Data Protection Law (KVKK) for VERBIS registration with the decision dated 19.07.2018 and numbered 2018/88. Afterwards, these periods were extended 3 times and the deadlines were postponed for various reasons.

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

25September2020

Penalties Imposed by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority (KVKK) in 2020

Negligence and violations regarding the protection of personal data impose heavy legal and criminal liabilities on business organizations.

The liabilities and amount of penalty fines due to the violation of the sanction according to the Article 18 of KVKK are as follows:

Written by Kübra Özkahraman, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

17August2020

Extension Of VERBIS Registration Deadlines Doesn't Mean KVKK Is Postponed

VERBIS (Data Controllers' Registry Information System) is a registration system where data controllers are obliged to register and declare their personal data processing activities. According to the announcement made by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority in November 2019, it is envisaged that the processes for VERBIS registration will be completed by 30th of June 2020. However, due to the pandemic process that affected the whole world, many companies have adopted the principles of working remotely or part-time, which made it difficult to complete the necessary preparations for the registration. Having considered these issues, the Authority stated that they made the necessary arrangements and announced that the obligation to register with VERBIS has been postponed. You can access the extended deadlines via this link.

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

1 2 3 4 5  >>  
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
Hizmetlerimiz devam ediyor.

Due to the Covid-19 Coronavirus pandemic to secure the health of our employees our business operations are held remotely until further notification. CottGroup® will have its business processes carried out efficiently and smoothly thanks to our BCP plans and strong technological infrastructure. As always, our customers and business partners will be able to reach us via our phones and e-mails.