+90 212 244 9222

25September2020

Penalties Imposed by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority (KVKK) in 2020

Penalties Imposed by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority (KVKK) in 2020

Negligence and violations regarding the protection of personal data impose heavy legal and criminal liabilities on business organizations.

The liabilities and amount of penalty fines due to the violation of the sanction according to the Article 18 of KVKK are as follows:

In case disclosure obligation
is contradicted;
In case of breach
on Data Security obligations;
2016 (Amount stipulated in the Law): 2016 (Amount stipulated in the Law):
5.000 ₺ - 100.000 ₺ 15.000 ₺ - 1.000.000 ₺
2020 (Current Amount): 2020 (Current Amount):
9.013 ₺ - 180.264 ₺ 27.040 ₺ - 1.802.641 ₺
In case of contradiction
with the decisions of the Board;
In case of breach of the obligation
of VERBIS registration and notification;
2016 (Amount stipulated in the Law): 2016 (Amount stipulated in the Law):
25.000 ₺ - 1.000.000 ₺ 20.000 ₺ - 1.000.000 ₺
2020 (Current Amount): 2020 (Current Amount):
45.066 ₺ - 1.802.641 ₺ 36.053 ₺ - 1.802.641 ₺

In addition, it is stated in the Article 17 of KVKK that the provisions of Article 135 to 140 of the Turkish Penal Code dated 26/9/2004 and numbered 5237 will be applied for crimes related to personal data. The prison sentences stipulated in the Turkish Penal Code for the Protection of Personal Data are as follows;

In case of illegal processing of personal data
1 up to 3 years sentence to prison, the penalty for sensitive data is increased
In case of providing or obtaining data illegally
2 up to 4 years sentence to prison
In case of non-purging of personal data within the period specified by law
1 up to 2 years sentence to prison

In accordance with the Article 18 of the Law, some sanctions are stipulated in the case of failure to fulfill the above mentioned obligations.

In 2020, Turkish DPA (KVKK) imposed fines in a total amount of 6.870.500,00 ₺ for 19 cases with respect to Article 18 of the Law.

Below penalty fines are published in 2020;

DATA CONTROLLER RELATED DECISION AMOUNT OF FINE
A Legal Counsel Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
50.000 TL
An Educational Institution Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
50.000 TL
A Bank Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
50.000 TL
An Insurance Agency Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
22.500 TL
A Mobile Application Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
10.000 TL
A Real Estate Company Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
50.000 TL
A Call Center Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
18.000 TL
A Flight Ticket Sales Company Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
50.000 TL
A Bank Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
210.000 TL
An Internet Web Site of A Data Controller Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
50.000 TL
A Fitness Center Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
225.000 TL
A Data Controller Operating in Online Selling Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
1.200.000 TL
An Internet Service Provider Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
300.000 TL
Various Factoring Companies Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
1.400.000 TL
A Game Company Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
1.100.000 TL
A Bank Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
1.000.000 TL
A Pharmacy Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
60.000 TL
A Legal Counsel Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
125.000 TL
A Data Controller Operating
in the Automotive Sector
Please click here to access
the related board decision summary in Turkish.
900.000 TL
19 Penalty Fines 6.870.500,00 ₺

You can contact us to have further information about your obligations specified in the Law and to prevent any criminal sanctions that may arise as a result of any legal non-compliance.

Written by Kübra Özkahraman, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

  • Notification!

    Contents provided on this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents of this notification without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance is put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject. Prior to taking any action in regards the above, please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult to a relevant party.

About The Author

Kübra Özkahraman

Quality Assurance & Training Responsible
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
Hizmetlerimiz devam ediyor.

Due to the Covid-19 Coronavirus pandemic to secure the health of our employees our business operations are held remotely until further notification. CottGroup® will have its business processes carried out efficiently and smoothly thanks to our BCP plans and strong technological infrastructure. As always, our customers and business partners will be able to reach us via our phones and e-mails.