+90 212 244 9222

17August2020

Extension Of VERBIS Registration Deadlines Doesn't Mean KVKK Is Postponed

Extension Of VERBIS Registration Deadlines Doesn't Mean KVKK Is Postponed

VERBIS (Data Controllers' Registry Information System) is a registration system where data controllers are obliged to register and declare their personal data processing activities. According to the announcement made by the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority in November 2019, it is envisaged that the processes for VERBIS registration will be completed by 30th of June 2020. However, due to the pandemic process that affected the whole world, many companies have adopted the principles of working remotely or part-time, which made it difficult to complete the necessary preparations for the registration. Having considered these issues, the Authority stated that they made the necessary arrangements and announced that the obligation to register with VERBIS has been postponed. You can access the extended deadlines via this link.

As in the previous decisions of postponement, in the present decision of postponement, data controllers and other data subjects have thought that not only VERBIS registration obligation, but also other KVKK obligations have been postponed to the announced dates. Whereas, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) entered into force in 2016, and data controllers have been given time to comply with it until 2018. In other words, all natural and legal persons who currently have the title of Data Controller are obliged to comply with KVKK. Thus, extension of VERBIS registration deadlines didn't bring any difference in terms of completing KVKK compliance.

Besides, it should also be noted that the completion of VERBIS registration alone does not mean compliance with the Law. The obligation to register with VERBIS is only one of the obligations stipulated in the law and the main purpose of this obligation is to prevent the illegal processing of personal data, illegal access to personal data and to protect the security of personal data by taking the necessary administrative and technical measures.

Written by Şeyma Nur Kaplan, Posted in Personal Data Protection Law

  • Notification!

    Contents provided on this article serve to informative purpose only. The article is confidential and property of CottGroup® and all of its affiliated legal entities. Quoting any of the contents of this notification without credit being given to the source is strictly prohibited. Regardless of having all the precautions and importance is put in the preparation of this article, CottGroup® and member companies cannot be held liable of the application or interpretation of the information provided. It is strictly advised to consult a professional for the application of the above-mentioned subject. Prior to taking any action in regards the above, please consult your client representative if you are a customer of CottGroup® or consult to a relevant party.

About The Author

Şeyma Nur Kaplan

Legal Consultant Attorney
This website is using cookies.
In this website, we use cookies to develop your user experience, obtain efficient work and track statistical data. You are agreeing to our use of cookies by browsing our website. Please review Çerezler (Cookies) page for detailed information of how we manage the cookies. This choice is valid for 30 days until you delete the cookies in your web browser.
x
Hizmetlerimiz devam ediyor.

Due to the Covid-19 Coronavirus pandemic to secure the health of our employees our business operations are held remotely until further notification. CottGroup® will have its business processes carried out efficiently and smoothly thanks to our BCP plans and strong technological infrastructure. As always, our customers and business partners will be able to reach us via our phones and e-mails.